Lavender

 

 

 

 

Lavender is native to the Mediterranean and its oil has been used for centuries as a cleaner and tonic. Romans used it in the bath, and the Elizabethans kept insects away from their furniture by polishing it with lavender oil.

 

   
 

Leaves used in tea, sachets, and essential oil.

 

 
  

 

Leaves used in tea, as whole leaves in sachets.
Also used as an essential oil.

Lavender essential oil is:

• Antiseptic
• Antibacterial
• Sedative and calming
• Analgesic
• Decongestive
• A muscle relaxant
• A skin healer
• Helpful in improving respiratory performance

 

   

 

Lavender is extremely versatile. Some of the common uses of its essential oil include massage, baths, and inhalations. It is often added to cosmetic products. The plant itself can be used to sweeten a room or may be burned in a fireplace to disinfect a sick room. The essential oil may also be used in household cleaners, natural insect repellants, and beauty treatments

 

 
 

 

Lavender oil is extremely safe, and is one of the only essential oils that can be applied undiluted to the skin.

   

 


Home | Trends | Features | Herbs | Success
Recipes | Remedies | links | Directory | Contact Us